Tax Management India. Com
[…] In the absence of such express stipulation, this Court cannot impliedly read in such a restriction in the statute. 20. Since competition law in our country is in a nascent stage, the Commission, COMPAT and the Supreme Court have often relied on foreign jurisprudence and the position of EU antitrust laws and US in order to interpret the provisions of the Competition Act. Adopting a similar approach, it can be seen that both the US and the EU (or EC) allow parties to be represented by legal counsels at the investigation stage as well. For instance, in the U.S., 15 U.S.C. 1312 deals with the procedure to be adopted in Civil Investigative Demands in antitrust investigations. 15 U.S.C. 1312(i)(7)(A) provides: Any person compelled to appear under a demand for oral testimony pursuant to this section may be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel. Counsel may advise such person, in confidence, either .....

X X   X X   Extracts   X X   X X

→ Full Text of the Document

X X   X X   Extracts   X X   X X